Uzbek finalists selectedfor United World Colleges 2023-2025 applications
Tashkent, 15 February 2023 - The National Committee of United World Colleges (UWC) in Uzbekistan has completed selection of the 18 finalists to compete for study places at a range of prestigious international UWC colleges from 2023 – 2025.
UWC students are eligible for grants from charitable and government organizations and commercial companies, with Uzbekistan’s students receiving financial support from ERIELL, Enter Engineering and Saneg. Studying at the UWC College lasts two years and meets the IB Diploma standard, preparing students for higher education at university or college and ensuring talented young people have access to international education regardless of their financial situation.
In total, 708 applications were submitted from all regions of Uzbekistan, a 25% increase on the previous year. Since 2019, the competition has been held with the financial and organizational support of ERIELL, Enter Engineering and Saneg groups of companies. The final list of winners, as well as the list of colleges that have provided places for training, will be announced in March 2023.
For 2023, the city of Samarkand hosted the finals at the Samarkand Tourist Center. The evaluation commission, along with representatives of the national committee, included international experts, psychologists, teachers of UWC colleges, as well as graduates of the program. The finalists were assessed on the basis of personal interviews as well as team tasks and joint projects.
Bakhtiyor Fazylov, Chairman of the Management Board of ERIELL and Enter Engineering, said: "Samarkand has been a center of enlightenment throughout its history. Today we are reviving that tradition because our country’s development is impossible without education, without the young people’s initiative, and without investment in new educational institutions. By investing in education, we are laying a solid foundation for the construction of a new Uzbekistan."
Ruzanna Sargsyan, UWC National Committee in Armenia and Georgia: "One of the most important requirements for the contestants is upholding the spirit of the UWC. Students should be aware of personal responsibility, be able to listen to, understand and respect other views and cultures, provide support, and be able to realize their ambitions and aspirations. The finalists had to demonstrate their best qualities – the ability to work in a team, make quick decisions, analyze the situation, learn from their mistakes and much more. And they successfully completed the task."
Michele Gaddy, International Education Consultant, Academic Director of the Karshi School: "There is growing interest in studying at United World Colleges – the number of applications is increasing year to year. And we understand why this is: It is the desire for a good education in the best teaching institutions around the world. Several graduates from Uzbekistan, who previously studied at UWC in Hong Kong, the UK and Italy, have already continued their studies at leading universities in the world."
Nigora Ibadova, Head of the UWC National Committee in Uzbekistan, Advisor to the Chairman of the Board of ERIELL and Enter Engineering: "The ambition of the participants to study for and receive a modern education is admirable. But we have even more respect for the desire of the students to return to Uzbekistan and implement their knowledge for the benefit of their country. We can see how high the potential of Uzbekistan’s young people is. And we will do everything possible to give them a chance to get a better education and realize their aspirations and benefit our society, economy, and country."
The selection process for the next round of UWC entrants will begin in September 2023. Information is available on the website https://www.uz.uwc.org/
United World Colleges (UWC) is a non–profit organization that unites 18 colleges located in 17 countries around the world. UBS considers its mission to transform education and knowledge into a force that unites nations and cultures in the name of a stable and peaceful future. College education is conducted according to the International Baccalaureate (IB) program. Today, more than 9,000 students from more than 150 countries of the world study in the UWC system. In total, more than 60,000 people have graduated from colleges. The UWC National Committee in Uzbekistan has been operating since 2019 with the financial and organizational support of ERIELL, Enter Engineering and Saneg groups of companies.